NiEtitle

Please log-in to access additional teaching resources.

Forgotten your password?  Register
Design the Front Page of a Newspaper competition

print

There will be no Design the Front Page of a Newspaper Competition run in 2012.
 
 
Congratulations to the 2011 National Winners!
 
The NiE team wish to congratulate all the 2011 winners and say a big
'thank you' to all participating schools, students and teachers.
 
This year's Design the Front Page of a Newspaper Competition saw 194 entries from over 600 students from around the country. Students worked in groups of up to four to complete their own A2 front page of a newspaper. The calibre of entries was outstanding.

Thank you to all participating schools, students and teachers, and our partners, The Vodafone Warriors, who helped make the competition and prize-giving such a success.

Visitors at the prize-giving enjoyed interacting with NiE mascots Nikki Newsgirl and Kahu Karere and Vodafone Warriors Simon Mannering (captain),  Ben Henry, Omar Slaimankel and Carlos Tuimavave.

Click here to see pictures of the prize-giving held Mt Smart Stadium on Wednesday November 30, 2011.

Click on individual mastheads below to see pictures of the winning entries.
 
2011 Year 5 & 6 National Winners
 
Masthead: Pegasus Post
School: Ponsonby Primary School, Auckland
Students: Ruskin Swedlund, Reuben Wickstead, George Cory-Wright, Theo Gilbertson.
Teacher: Barbara Henderson
 
Masthead: Takapuna Today
School: Hauraki Primary School, Auckland
Students: Livia Lauren, Sean Flower, Sharon Tang, Jaxon Ingold
Teacher: Elizabeth Smuts
 
Masthead: Pegasus Print
School: Ponsonby Primary School, Auckland
Students: Levi Godwin, Tobias Mongelsdorf, George Shirtcliffe, Taylor Thorpe
Teacher: Barbara Henderson
 
School: Umawera Primary School, Whangarei
Students: Chelsea Karl, Claire Graham
Teacher: Christine Cilmore
 
School: Stanley Bay School, Auckland
Students: Tessa Wishart, Ewart Bower, Hannah Clarke, Angus McIntrye
Teachers: Catherine Kelsey, Stephen Grady
  
2011 Year 7 & 8 National Winners
 
 
School: KingsGate School, Auckland
Students: Jackson Snook, Michael Anson, Joshua Stockwell
Teacher: Teresa Thomson
 
School: Omakere School, Hawke's Bay
Students: Danielle Pine, Ngapera Andrews
Teacher: Shane Foster
 
Masthead: Aquinas Times
School: Aquinas College, Tauranga
Student: Grace Egan
Teacher: Mr. Banbury and Mr. Cleaver
 
Masthead: The Strand Times
School: Otumoetai Intermediate School, Tauranga
Students: James Hanson, Liam Salisbury, Till Brown, James Mercer
Teacher: Jillian Johnstone
 
School: Kakanui School, North Otago
Students: Katana Perkins, Patrick Ens
Teacher: David Atkinson
 
 The 2011 competition is proudly partnered by the Vodafone Warriors.

Vodafone Warriors One Community
Watch The Vodafone Warriors at work in schools and talking about their important work as role models. Click here
 
Compulsory front page content
There are six essential items that must be included on the front page to make a successful entry. On an A2 sheet of paper, plan an outline of your page to include all the compulsory elements listed in link below.
 

 

 
 
 
Front Page Builder
You will love this online exercise where you choose news pictures from our gallery, or upload your own. You will write your own headlines, captions and stories to complete a customised front page. Your page can be printed out or you can submit it for a chance for others to view your work! It's the perfect warm-up to producing a front page from scratch.
 
 
launch front page builder

 

2010 NATIONAL WINNERS 
Design the frontpage of a newspaper competition
 
The NiE team wish to congratulate all the 2010 winners and say a big
'thank you' to all participating schools, students and teachers.
Click on the links below to view last year's winning entries.
 
 2010 YEARS 5&6
St Mary’s Weekly – St Mary’s School, Northcote
Students - Joachim Tan, Tadiwanashe Mangeya, Monique Oyagawa, Amanda D’Souza
Teacher - Maria Mistlberger
 
The Ponsonby Press – Ponsonby Primary School
Students - Taylor Thorp, Levi Godwin-Spondre, Anthony Cummings, Charlie Devlin
Teacher - Barbara Henderson
 
Takapuna Telegraph – Hauraki Primary School
Students - Emily Fan, Alice Wu, Caitlin White, Beatrice Everall
Teacher -  Elizabeth Smuts
 
The North Shore News – Stanley Bay School
Students - Flynn Walker, Tess Wishart, Abigale Mail, Oliver Lawrence
Teacher - C. Kelsey/S.Grady
 
Local Leader – Cornwall Park District School, Auckland
Students - Yeun An, Zoe Callesen, Logan Gardiner, Ethan Ward-Hayes
Teacher - Erin Hooper
 
2011 YEARS 7&8
The Epsom Echo - Auckland Normal Intermediate
Students - Sunju Lee, Serena Lu, Florette Cardon
Teacher - Miss Chaney
 
The BBI Herald – Buckland Beach Intermediate
Students - Hayden Woodhead, Matthew Cudmore, Adam Crouch, Fiona Clyde
Teacher - Ian Dickinson
 
The Waiohine Post – Dalefield School
Students - Emma Jenkins, Anna Jamieson
Teacher - Kevin Jephson
 
Kiwi Chronicle – Otumoetai Intermediate School
Students - Carrie Moore, Robyn Hyland, Adam Harrington
Teacher - Kerry Scoones

Aquinas Headlines – Aquinas College
Students - Catherine Berry, Nina Baker, Breana Sinclair
Teacher - Chris Inder
 
latest theme quiz current affairs quiz front page builder useful web links letters b heard newsbytes